PROJECT

Completed

Kamala One

in Kamala, Phuket

Answered by a Phuket expert
5

HOUSES & VILLAS

2006

COMPLETION

Kamala One

ABOUT THE PROJECT

Kamala One is an exclusive boutique villa development positioned in the prestigious Kamala Beach area on Phuket's western coastline. Comprising just five private residences, this completed project offers a rare opportunity to own freehold property in one of Thailand's most desirable beachside communities. The intimate scale of Kamala One ensures privacy and a genuine sense of place — qualities that are increasingly difficult to find in Phuket's competitive real estate market.

Each villa at Kamala One has been designed to reflect the natural beauty of its surroundings, blending contemporary tropical architecture with the relaxed character of the Kamala neighbourhood. As a completed residential project, buyers benefit from the ability to inspect their property in person before purchase, avoiding the uncertainties associated with off-plan acquisitions. The development's compact size — five units in total — makes it an especially sought-after address, combining the exclusivity of a private estate with the amenities of a well-established community.

Kamala Beach is consistently ranked among Phuket's most tranquil and well-rounded coastal destinations. Sheltered by headlands to the north and south, the beach offers calm, clear waters for much of the year, drawing families and discerning buyers who prioritise quality of life over proximity to the busier tourist strips. The immediate area supports a strong local infrastructure: international restaurants, boutique shops, convenience stores, and health clinics are all within easy reach. Kamala village itself has retained a distinctly residential character, making it a favourite among long-term expatriate residents and property investors alike.

From a connectivity standpoint, Kamala sits midway along Phuket's western shore. Patong Beach — the island's commercial and entertainment hub — is approximately ten minutes by car, while the quieter white-sand beaches of Surin and Bang Tao lie a short drive to the north. Phuket International Airport is accessible within roughly 35 to 45 minutes, reinforcing Kamala's appeal as a base for frequent travellers. The iconic Phuket Fantasea cultural theme park is located within the zone, adding a further layer of lifestyle appeal for families.

For buyers considering Phuket real estate as an investment, Kamala represents a fundamentally sound market position. Demand for villa for sale Phuket listings in the Kamala zone has remained resilient, underpinned by limited land supply, consistent international buyer interest, and the area's established reputation as a premium resort address. Freehold Phuket ownership is available to foreign buyers under Thai condominium law for qualifying units; for villa structures on land, long-term leasehold arrangements or Thai company structures provide established legal pathways. Buyers are advised to work with a qualified Thai property lawyer to determine the most appropriate ownership structure.

The lifestyle at Kamala One centres on the unhurried rhythms of beach living at its finest. Morning swims at Kamala Beach, afternoon sessions at nearby beach clubs, and evenings exploring the growing dining scene — from authentic Thai street food to sophisticated international cuisine — define daily life here. The proximity of Surin Beach and its celebrated beach club scene, combined with the relative calm of Kamala itself, gives residents the best of both worlds.

Whether you are seeking a permanent tropical residence, a holiday home, or a buy property Phuket opportunity with strong long-term fundamentals, Kamala One deserves serious consideration. Contact our team today for current availability, pricing details, and to arrange a private viewing of this distinguished property Kamala address.

FEES & TAXES

Standard transaction fees in Thailand for a completed condominium under the ownership types listed below.

Freehold

  • Transfer fee — 2%
  • Specific Business Tax — 3.3%
  • Withholding tax — 1%
  • Stamp duty — 0.5%

Freehold (foreign quota): one-time transfer fee + tax obligations at closing. Annual common-area maintenance (CAM) separately.

Leasehold

  • Transfer fee — 1%
  • Stamp duty — 0.1%

Leasehold (30-year): registration fee 1% + 0.1% stamp duty on the lease value. No annual property tax for the lessee.

Buyer and seller usually split the transfer fee 50/50.

LOCATION

Property location on map
Kamala·PhuketTap to open in Google Maps

NEARBY PLACES

Beaches

  • Kamala Beach2.1 km
  • Cape Singh Beach3.2 km
  • JB Sunset Beach3.9 km
  • Surin Beach4.1 km

Parks

  • Phuket FantaSea2.3 km
  • Tonsai Elephant Sanctuary Park Patong3.0 km
  • Green Elephant Sanctuary Park5.7 km

Malls & Souks

  • The Plaza Surin4.4 km
  • Jungceylon5.5 km

Museums

  • 9 Art Gallery4.9 km

Sports & Events Venues

  • Patong Boxing Stadium Sainamyen4.9 km

International Schools

  • Yedda Blue Phuket - Bang Tao5.6 km

DISTRICT

Kamala

Phuket's coastline divides into fifteen distinct tourist zones, each with its own buyer profile, price band and rental cycle. The luxury west coast — Bang Tao, Layan, Surin, Kamala — runs Aman-tier resorts, golf, beach clubs and the highest absolute prices on the island. Drop south through Patong (the tourist…

Real Estate in Kamala →

FREQUENTLY ASKED

Kamala One — buyer FAQ

Can foreigners buy a villa at Kamala One?

Yes. At Kamala One, a villa project, foreigners can own the building structure outright on a freehold basis. The land is secured through a 30-year renewable leasehold agreement, which can be extended to 90 years, or alternatively through a Thai-registered company. Both ownership structures are well-established and widely used for villa purchases across Phuket.

How close is Kamala One to the beach?

Kamala One is situated approximately 1.6 kilometres from Nakalay Beach, a small sheltered cove just south of Kamala that is prized for its privacy and calm waters. The southern Kamala location also places residents near Laem Sing Beach and within easy reach of the broader Kamala area's restaurants and amenities.

When was Kamala One completed?

Kamala One was completed in 2006, making it one of the more established villa communities in the Kamala area. Its long track record as a finished development provides buyers with a clear picture of the community, property condition, and neighbourhood maturity before committing to a purchase.

Who developed Kamala One?

Kamala One was developed independently, without a named developer brand attached to the project. This is common among smaller boutique villa communities in Phuket, where individual or local developers create intimate residential clusters. Buyers should conduct standard due diligence on title deeds and building permits regardless of developer profile.

Who is Kamala One villa suitable for?

Kamala One suits buyers wanting a quieter, residential setting away from Patong's nightlife while remaining close to Kamala's beach and hillside surroundings. The villa layout appeals to families needing private outdoor space, retirees seeking a calmer base, and owners who plan to use the property personally part of the year while renting it out seasonally.

MORE PROJECTS IN KAMALA

EXPLORE MORE